Advertisements
News Ticker

Battle of the Thames (hosted by Blue Chip) 2016 event report

It’s hard to believe that Blue Chip’s Battle of the Thames is six years young in 2016. Going from strength to strength it’s now one of the biggest SUP races in the UK and round one of the UK SUP Club’s series.

As with every other Battle of the Thames event SUPM was there on the ground, cheering on all competitors, who faced a tough challenge. Heat levels were on the up as the UK’s summer finally got under way and with barely a breath of wind on the race course it was going to be hot, thirsty work for sure.

Battle of the Thames 2

Brian Johncey’s Blue Chip crew did, as always, a sterling job with organising the whole affair and credit must also be given to the photographers who were on hand to document the event – Dave White and Georgia Wharton to name two. (Click the links on their names to see more images).

Hard fought battles were being had across all classes and it was exciting to see how far UK SUP racing has progressed since last year. There are new paddlers turning up to these events all the time, and in some cases causing quite the upset.

Battle of the Thames 2016

Likewise it’s encouraging to see each craft class going from strength to strength. (At one point it was hard to see past the yellow and black of Naish’s N1SCO one design category – proof that people are really buying into this style of racing).

A huge congratulations to everyone who entered and all those working behind the scenes. Once again Battle of the Thames was a rip roaring success and we’ll no doubt see everyone back again at Surbiton Yacht Club next year.

20160507_110421

Full list of results below –

14′ Class 10 mile Hard-shell Male & Female
Bib Name Gender Age Group construction Class Distance Time
104 Ollie Shilston M 18-40 H 14′ 10 01:40:43
65 Pete Holliday M 18-40 H 14′ 10 01:43:55
111 Zoltan Erdelyi M 18-40 H 14′ 10 01:44:30
77 Ben payne M 18-40 H 14′ 10 01:45:36
17 Andy Joyce M 41-51 H 14′ 10 01:50:09
49 Adam Stiling M 41-51 H 14′ 10 01:50:39
55 Ryan james M 41-51 H 14′ 10 01:51:48
69 scott brown M 41-51 H 14′ 10 01:52:08
97 Crispin Jones M 18-40 H 14′ 10 01:53:58
60 Carl Thomas M 41-51 H 14′ 10 01:56:15
31 Matthew Wall M 41-51 H 14′ 10 01:56:17
134 Samuel Hyman M 18-40 H 14′ 10 01:59:31
70 furio vitali M 18-40 H 14′ 10 01:59:51
110 Gary Charles M 18-40 H 14′ 10 02:04:55
21 Charles Heaton-Armstrong M 18-40 H 14′ 10 02:07:01
105 Phil May M 18-40 H 14′ 10 02:08:01
145 Daz Ready M 41-51 H 14′ 10 02:08:14
127 Philip Plume M 41-51 H 14′ 10 02:11:23
122 Louis kirchell M 18-40 H 14′ 10 02:13:52
4 Philip Mather M 18-40 H 14′ 10 02:15:16
58 Warren Green M 41-51 H 14′ 10 02:17:21
39 Marcus Van Heerden M 41-51 H 14′ 10 02:19:41
6 Neil Morris M 41-51 H 14′ 10 02:21:25
57 james greenfield M 41-51 H 14′ 10 02:24:54
7 Mr Karl Hobbs M 52-62 H 14′ 10 02:26:54
10 Dave Mistry Pain M 18-40 H 14′ 10 02:32:57
26 Paul amey M 52-62 H 14′ 10 02:35:55
93 Christine Anderson F 41-51 H 14′ 10 02:23:02
139 Helen Fincham F 18-40 H 14′ 10 02:35:19
8 Wilma Zwikker- Killgallon F 41-51 H 14′ 10 02:54:01
14 Paul Westgate M 41-51 H 14′ 10 #N/A
19 chris dyer M 41-51 H 14′ 10 #N/A
22 Tim Harley M 18-40 H 14′ 10 #N/A
44 Grant Bartlett M 41-51 H 14′ 10 #N/A
50 Andrew Ingpen M 52-62 H 14′ 10 #N/A
14′ Class 10 mile iSUP Male & Female
Bib Name Gender Age Group construction Class Distance Time
66 Robert Stewart M 18-40 I 14′ 10 01:55:37
94 Duncan Slater M 41-51 I 14′ 10 02:02:47
130 stewart nicholson M 41-51 I 14′ 10 02:18:08
115 Eugene Lim M 18-40 I 14′ 10 02:34:16
136 Beth Anton F 18-40 I 14′ 10 02:24:58

12’6 Class 10 mile Hard-shell Male & Female
Bib Name Gender Age Group construction Class Distance Time
96 Alex Mullaney M 18-40 H 12’6 10 01:50:10
40 Peter Kosinski M 18-40 H 12’6 10 01:50:18
131 Glenn Eldridge M 41-51 H 12’6 10 01:50:27
102 Maurice Guy M 18-40 H 12’6 10 01:56:55
108 Scott Warren M 18-40 H 12’6 10 01:58:56
74 Ben pye M J H 12’6 10 01:58:57
33 Jon Smith M 41-51 H 12’6 10 02:03:54
12 Zac wharton M 41-51 H 12’6 10 02:05:45
20 kelvin davies M 18-40 H 12’6 10 02:06:05
123 Sam Peek M 18-40 H 12’6 10 02:09:54
109 Stuart Howells M 18-40 H 12’6 10 02:14:24
90 Christopher Humphrey M 18-40 H 12’6 10 02:14:48
137 Martin Barlow M 63+ H 12’6 10 02:14:51
76 steve pye M 52-62 H 12’6 10 02:21:32
2 Gary Martin M 52-62 H 12’6 10 02:39:12
51 Graham Williams M 41-51 H 12’6 10 02:43:21
27 Ginnie Odetayo F 41-51 H 12’6 10 02:01:25
143 Marie Buchanan F 41-51 H 12’6 10 02:03:20
128 Tarryn Brown F 18-40 H 12’6 10 02:06:57
46 Emily King F 18-40 H 12’6 10 02:13:42
15 Lisa walden F 41-51 H 12’6 10 02:15:44
144 Stef Kerek F 18-40 H 12’6 10 02:20:45
11 Susan Jones F 63+ H 12’6 10 02:22:57
32 Belinda Smith F 41-51 H 12’6 10 02:23:25
5 Anni Ridsdill Smith F 41-51 H 12’6 10 02:25:27
132 Amanda Lockwood F 18-40 H 12’6 10 02:35:15
38 Gill Strange F 41-51 H 12’6 10 02:36:23
13 Candice Betts F 41-51 H 12’6 10 02:39:31
36 Julia Holmyard F 52-62 H 12’6 10 03:02:51
30 Andrea Richardson F 41-51 H 12’6 10 #N/A
34 Nicholas Jackson M 41-51 H 12’6 10 #N/A
64 karine hilaire F 41-51 H 12’6 10 #N/A
81 Daniel Robson M 41-51 H 12’6 10 #N/A
12’6 Class 10 mile iSUP Male & Female
Bib Name Gender Age Group construction Class Distance Time
142 William Brasseur M 41-51 I 12’6 10 02:02:22
62 Jamie Harman M 18-40 I 12’6 10 02:10:49
61 Tom Evans M 18-40 I 12’6 10 02:15:00
133 Nathan Dodds M 18-40 I 12’6 10 02:18:20
100 Justin Smith M 41-51 I 12’6 10 02:20:08
1 Jason Kemp M 41-51 I 12’6 10 02:29:25
82 David Flynn M 18-40 I 12’6 10 02:39:17
56 Alex Mackenzie M 18-40 I 12’6 10 02:45:23
47 Duncan Adam M 52-62 I 12’6 10 02:50:40
98 Georgina Hughes F 18-40 I 12’6 10 02:51:37
118 Ngaire Wallace F 18-40 I 12’6 10 02:55:58
41 Esther Wheeler F 18-40 I 12’6 10 #N/A

N1SCO Class 6 mile Male & Female
Bib Name Gender Age Group construction Class Distance Time
88 Alex Tobutt M 18-40 I NISCO 6 01:11:07
18 Bryce Dyer M 41-51 I NISCO 6 01:11:08
67 Stuart Appleby M 18-40 I NISCO 6 01:12:02
107 Pete Vale M 41-51 I NISCO 6 01:12:12
54 Keith Gorman M 41-51 I NISCO 6 01:15:08
42 Sam Wood M 41-51 I NISCO 6 01:16:15
45 James D. Roorda M 18-40 I NISCO 6 01:17:11
9 Mark Price M 41-51 I NISCO 6 01:17:30
3 Steve Trott M 41-51 I NISCO 6 01:21:03
103 Chris weedon M 18-40 I NISCO 6 01:21:07
73 Paul Dewey M 18-40 I NISCO 6 01:21:18
29 ALEX PERKS M 18-40 I NISCO 6 01:22:01
52 Dave Duncker-Brown M 18-40 I NISCO 6 01:23:44
141 James Brennan M 41-51 I NISCO 6 01:24:16
106 Rob Crookall M 41-51 I NISCO 6 01:24:43
150 Ollie Johnstone M 18-40 I NISCO 6 01:25:37
101 James Kay M 18-40 I NISCO 6 01:26:29
114 Neil Fletcher M 18-40 I NISCO 6 01:30:18
99 MR J CHUBB M 18-40 I NISCO 6 01:30:37
28 Stuart dove M 41-51 I NISCO 6 01:34:03
86 Charles Stewart M 18-40 I NISCO 6 01:37:32
117 Andrew Whitelaw M 63+ I NISCO 6 01:45:45
35 James Thornby M 18-40 I NISCO 6 01:50:23
113 charles Trigg M 18-40 I NISCO 6 02:02:49
16 Kerry Baker F 18-40 I NISCO 6 01:22:28
84 Sophie weguelin F 18-40 I NISCO 6 01:23:03
37 Tanzi Foulger F 18-40 I NISCO 6 01:23:47
85 Flora Stewart F 18-40 I NISCO 6 01:27:38
68 Lily Devine F 18-40 I NISCO 6 01:31:42
53 Sally Newman F 52-62 I NISCO 6 01:34:47
48 Sarah louise smith F 18-40 I NISCO 6 01:36:34
75 Jo Pye F 52-62 I NISCO 6 01:38:13
89 Lucy Tobutt F 18-40 I NISCO 6 01:42:03
59 Eilidh McIntyre F 18-40 I NISCO 6 01:42:51
135 Amanda Stewart F 41-51 I NISCO 6 01:46:26
71 Chloe Brennan F 18-40 I NISCO 6 01:46:52
116 Pauline edge F 63+ I NISCO 6 01:53:10
25 Rebecca Littlewood F 18-40 I NISCO 6 02:03:08
63 Amanda Kelsey F 18-40 I NISCO 6 02:09:17
72 PRINSLOO M 18-40 I NISCO 6 #N/A
78 helen paull F 18-40 I NISCO 6 #N/A
79 timothy paull M 18-40 I NISCO 6 #N/A

Surf Class 10 miles Hard-shell
Bib Name Gender Age Group construction Class Distance Time
83 Barry Frost M 41-51 H Surf 10 02:56:26
124 claire white F 18-40 H Surf 10 #N/A

Surf Class 10 miles iSUP
Bib Name Gender Age Group construction Class Distance Time
129 Bruce Sutherland M 41-51 I Surf 10 02:45:38
24 Sarah Smith F 41-51 I Surf 10 02:47:22
95 Elaine Williams F 52-62 I Surf 10 03:24:43

Surf Class 2 miles Hard-shell and iSUP combined
Bib Name Gender Age Group construction Class Distance Time
146 ROGER HESLOP M 52-62 I Surf 2 00:34:31
92 Dave Watson M 63+ I Surf 2 00:37:37
80 Stephen Pearson M 18-40 I Surf 2 00:38:18
140 Katy Round Smith F 18-40 H Surf 2 00:34:33
91 Sue Watson F 52-62 I Surf 2 00:36:46
112 Sallie Ryan F 52-62 I Surf 2 00:37:51
43 Anne Egan F 41-51 I Surf 2 #N/A
Mega Board Team 2 mile fun class
Bib Name Gender Age Group construction Class Distance Time
87 Julian Baker M 41-51 I Mega 6 00:31:19
119 Steve Llewellyn M 41-51 I Mega 6 00:31:19
120 Anton Dummer M 18-40 I Mega 6 00:31:19
125 John Gatward M 18-40 I Mega 6 00:31:19
126 Steve Cudd M 18-40 I Mega 6 00:31:19
138 Kim N Vignitchouk F 52-62 I Mega 6 00:31:19

 

Mega Board Team –  New World record round the island – 00:04:09
Bib Name Gender Age Group construction Class Distance Time
87 Julian Baker M 41-51 I Mega Ravens Ait 00:04:09
119 Steve Llewellyn M 41-51 I Mega Ravens Ait 00:04:09
125 John Gatward M 18-40 I Mega Ravens Ait 00:04:09
126 Steve Cudd M 18-40 I Mega Ravens Ait 00:04:09
Advertisements
About SUPMagUK (468 Articles)
Stand Up Paddle Boarding Mag UK is the home of UK SUP. Paddle surfing, downwind SUP, all round SUP, SUP racing and more - it's all here!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: